Wednesday, January 1, 2014

Work Visa France

Different types of French working visa
Listed below are the main categories of permit for foreign nationals who want to work in France. These range from the working holiday visa for France covering seasonal workers, to permits for senior company executives. For further information about applying for French visas, take the  www.vietnamimmigration.com free assessment now.

The skills and talents permit
This is a France work visa that allows visitors to carry out any professional activity related to their project. It is valid initially for a period of three years and may be renewed. Accompanying family members may also stay and work in France under a private and family life permit.

The salaried and temporary worker permit Applicants from several different fields may be able to obtain a work visa for France under this category. To find out whether your profession qualifies you for a residence permit as a salaried or temporary worker, contact www.vietnamimmigration.com.

The employee on assignment permit
Employees of companies based abroad can apply for this type of French work visa. It covers employees working on secondment at their company’s French premises, or in a company that is part of the same group. The permit is valid for three years and is renewable.

The employee on assignment card
This is for senior managers and executives employed by a French company that is part of an international group. Those whose position or salary level meets the criteria can obtain a residence permit to work in France for three years. Families can obtain a visitor residence permit.

The seasonal worker permit
This is a work permit for France that covers those engaged in seasonal activities for more than three months. Applicants can obtain a temporary residence permit valid for three years and renewable, allowing them to work for a maximum of six months during a 12-month period.

The scientific permit
This France work visa covers applicants who hold a master’s degree and want to carry out research or teaching activities. Scientists will require a valid hosting agreement and a residency permit to qualify for a scientific permit. For more information see the Student Visa France page or take our free assessment now.

No comments:

Post a Comment