Wednesday, January 1, 2014

France Visa Requirements

The extended-stay student visa, with residency permit (VLS-TS)
All international students except Algerian nationals can apply for this one-year France visa to cover their studies and residency in France. Full details are located at the Student Visa France page, or take the free assessment to find out if you qualify.

Uniform visa for up to 90 days
This short-term visa to France is issued for up to 90 days and covers school pupils, language students, or those taking a short course.

Scientific visa
This is an extended-stay visa, valid for one year, covering applicants who hold a master’s degree or higher qualification and want to conduct research or teach at university level in France.

Work visas for France
The list of visas France can issue for work covers many different areas:
  • The skills and talents permit is a three-year renewable visa for professional activity related to a specific project.
  • The salaried and temporary worker permit covers applicants from several professional fields. To find out whether your job qualifies you for a residence permit, contact https://www.vietnamimmigration.com
  • The employee on assignment permit and the employee on assignment card relate to employees or senior managers of companies based abroad, who have been seconded to France.
  • The seasonal worker permit covers those engaged in seasonal activities for more than three months.
  • The scientific permit covers applicants who hold a master’s degree and want to carry out research or teaching activities.
Schengen short-stay visa
Visitors applying for this short-stay visa for French travel will need a valid passport and proof of the purpose of their stay in the Schengen Area.

Short-stay visa to marry French citizen in France
For this type of French visa, an applicant will require two sets of documents with details about themself, their future spouse and the marriage ceremony.

No comments:

Post a Comment